A work visa for Canada is issued to a person who is not a permanent resident of Canada and a Canadian citizen (for a specified job and length of time). It is required whether or not the employer is in Canada. To apply for a work visa at an immigration office, you must be legally admitted to or a citizen of a country that is served by this immigration office.

Please note that a work visa is the same as work permit, A work visa does not let you live in Canada permanently. To do so, you must qualify through a visa immigration program as a permanent resident. Spouses and dependents of applicants may apply to come to Canada and if they so wish, apply for work permit or study permit.

How to Get a Work Visa for Canada

  • First and foremost, you will need an employment letter or job offer letter from a Canadian employer in Canada to apply for a work visa. The Canadian employer may be required to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) approval to hire you.
  • You will also be required to provide evidence that you meet the requirements of the job offer.
  • But if you are applying for an open work permit, you may not need to provide an employment offer with your application. An open work permit can only be issued to:
  • spouses and common-law partners in some cases,
  • dependent children in some cases.

Some jobs do not need a work permit. If you are a citizen of a country that requires a temporary resident visa(TRV) to enter Canada, you will just only need to apply for a visa if you do not need a work permit.

LATEST JOB >  USA PASSPORT APPLICATION SERVICE

s2schoolinfo

View all posts

Add comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *